Friday, 18 September 2015
Social Investment, Local Development Program Guidelines Reviewed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Armenia’s Territorial Development Foundation Board met today in the Office of Government. The meeting reviewed the Social Investment and Local Development Program Guidelines Manual. Launched earlier this year, the program is scheduled for completion in 2020. With a total cost of USD 43 million, the program covers all the regions of Armenia, except Yerevan. It seeks to promote harmonious territorial development by making funds available to... more »
Government Completes 2016 State Budget Preliminary Draft Discussion
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the discussion of the preliminary draft of Armenia’s 2016 State budget bill was today completed in the Office of Government. On September 18, State budget bill wording-related proposals were submitted by the following public entities: Presidency Staff, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Ministry of Defense, Ministry of Education and Science, Ministry of Healthcare, Ministry of Justice, Yerevan Mayor’s... more »
PM Abrahamyan Receives EU Committee of Regions President Markku Markkula
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation headed by President of the European Committee of the Regions of the European Union Markku Markkula. Stressing the importance of the Yerevan-hosted meeting and conference of Eastern Partnership Bureau of Regional and Local Authorities, Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that it would contribute to the expansion and deepening of cooperation between the local self-government authorities of Armenia and EU-member countries. The... more »