Wednesday, 2 September 2015
Market Control Inspectorate to Be Established in Armenia
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Inspection Reform Coordination Council held its 13th meeting in the Office of Government. The Council discussed and approved the establishment of a market control inspection authority in the Republic of Armenia, as well as its charter and composition. It was reported that the new agency will have a new system of management, new proceeding principles and new approaches to public awareness policy that will help improve the efficiency of the... more »
PM Chairs Consultative Meeting on Economic Developments
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting on economic issues was held in the Office of Government, attended by representatives of stakeholder agencies. The meeting discussed a broad range of issues on ways of boosting the economy, implementing new projects, attracting investment and implementing the 2015 State budget, as well as the regional economic situation and development scenarios. An exchange of views was held. Summarizing the discussion, the Prime... more »