Saturday, 5 September 2015
PM Visits Border Villages in Tavush Marz of Armenia
Accompanied by Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan, Chief of Armed Forces General Staff Yuri Khachaturov and Tavush Marz Governor Hovik Abovyan, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today border communities in Tavush Marz of Armenia to get acquainted with the situation in the border zone, discuss the ongoing programs and objectives. The Premier’s first stop was in the village of Parvakar. At a meeting... more »
Government Holds Visiting Session
In the framework of Shant-2015 strategic command and staff exercises, the Cabinet held today a visiting session, which was chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The main purpose of the meeting was to explore firsthand and address on the spot the problems of refugees. Before proceeding to the agenda, in line with the scenario of Shant-2015 strategic command and staff exercises, the Head of Government received a group of refugees. After getting acquainted with their concerns, Hovik... more »
PM Introduces Newly Appointed Justice Minister to Ministry Staff
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan introduced today newly appointed Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan to the staff of the Ministry of Justice. The Prime Minister said that in appointing Arpine Hovhannisyan to the post of Minister of Justice, the President had taken account of her long experience, expertise and impartiality. Hovik Abrahamyan expressed conviction that together with the Ministry’s professional team, the newly appointed Minister would be able to cope with the... more »