Friday, 25 September 2015
PM visits Ararat Marz, takes mote of farmers’ grapes harvest-related concerns
Accompanied by Minister of Territorial Administration and Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan and Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan traveled today to Ararat Marz. The Premier met with the local farmer to listen to their grapes harvest-related concerns. Noting that a bumper crop is available this year, the Premier said the Government will do everything to ensure that the whole amount of grapes is collected in time. Ararat Marz Governor Rubik... more »
PM Receives IMF Armenia Mission Head Mark Horton
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by International Monetary Fund (IMF) Armenia mission head Mark Horton. The interlocutors discussed bilateral cooperation and, in particular, touched upon the findings of the latest regular inspection of the IMF-supported Extended Financing Facility (EFF). In this context, the parties referred to Armenia’s economic status, development trends, fiscal and monetary policies. The meeting discussed possibilities for providing... more »
Grapes Harvesting Process in Focus
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. To begin with, the Premier asked the Minister of Agriculture about the grapes procurement process. Noting that the campaign was launched as early as on September 7, Minister Sergo Karapetyan stated in part, “Of course, there are some difficulties. For obvious reasons, associated with the reduction in exports early this year, winemakers were unable to ensure adequate financial flows. It should also... more »