PM Welcomes First Japanese Resident Ambassador to Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received first-ever resident ambassador of Japan to Armenia Eiji Taguchi. The Head of Government congratulated the Ambassador on the startup of his diplomatic mission in our country and wished him fruitful activities. Hovik Abrahamyan expressed the hope that the availability of reciprocated diplomatic representations will promote friendly relations and add momentum to mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries. The Prime Minister... more »
Government Holds Cabinet Meeting
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan stated as follows, “Dear colleagues, I want to talk about Government Decree N594 on organization and conduct of inspections as I believe it should be revised. In order to rule out undue interference in the normal course of business activities under the current economic situation, as well as considering the launch of the new round of... more »