Development of Armenian-Italian Economic Relations Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Armenia Giovanni Ricciulli. Pleased with the current pace of cooperation between the two countries in political, economic and humanitarian spheres, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the need to further deepen and strengthen them ahead. Referring to economic cooperation, the head of the Armenian government noted that bilateral trade turnover doubled in the first half of 2015 as compared to last year.... more »
PM Receives Newly Appointed Argentina Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Argentina to the Republic of Armenia Gonzalo Urriolabeitia. Congratulating the Ambassador on assuming the office, the Prime Minister wished him every success in his responsible mission. The Head of Government said that Armenia attaches great importance to the continuous development of friendly relations with Argentina and expressed confidence that in his capacity of... more »
PM attends presentation of Armenia energy system long-term development program
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the presentation of a program referred to as “Ways of long-term (up to 2036) development of the energy system of the Republic of Armenia.” The Prime Minister welcomed the participants and wished them productive work. Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the country is facing a number of objective problems in the energy sector, and the Government of Armenia is committed to implementing new reforms in this area. “Together with the United... more »