PM Receives US Ambassador
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mills. The meeting was attended by USAID Armenia Office Head Karen Hilliard.
The Prime Minister praised the ongoing effective cooperation with the United States, aimed at promoting democracy, developing the economy and implementing different joint projects. Hovik Abrahamyan thanked the U.S. government for continued multifaceted assistance provided to our country.
The parties discussed a number of issues related to U.S.-Armenian relations. Pointing to the importance of deeper and closer cooperation with Armenia, Ambassador Mills said that the United States will continue to implement joint projects in agriculture, energy, tourism, infrastructure, as well as to promote civil society and democratic values in Armenia.
At the same time, the Ambassador said that due to some global developments, the Government of the United States has decided to cut the funding of a number of programs worldwide, including the European countries and Armenia. Richard Milsn stressed that it is not in any way related to the effectiveness of bilateral programs or the Armenian-American relations, which are at a high level now.
For her part, Karen Hilliard assured that the USAID will continue with its focus on the system of public governance, small and medium businesses, democratic institutions, fighting corruption, as well as on community welfare programs, including the border regions.
As they discussed other issues of mutual interest, the interlocutors exchanged views on the current political and economic situation in the region.