Investment Agreement Signed with Eurasian Development Bank
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) Board Chairman Dmitry Pankin.
Welcoming the guest, the Premier expressed satisfaction with the status of bilateral cooperation and noted the importance of implementing joint programs in different fields of activity. Thankful for the reception, Dmitry Pankin said the Bank is ready to discuss the prospects of investment projects in Armenia.
The meeting agenda covered issues of deepening and broadening bilateral cooperation. In particular, the parties looked at the possibility of implementing infrastructure development and improvement programs, as well as the priority areas for cooperation.
Next, attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abramian, a USD150 million-worth loan agreement was signed between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Eurasian Development Bank on the provision of an investment credit from the Eurasian Economic Commonwealth’s anti-crisis fund to finance the North-South Road Corridor construction project (Tranche-4).
The document was signed by Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Armenia Gagik Beglaryan and Eurasian Development Bank Board Chairman Dmitry Pankin.