Armenia Development Fund Board of Trustees Holds First Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Armenia Development Fund (ADF) Board of Trustees held its first meeting in the Office of Government. Note that the Fund was established under a government resolution adopted on December 18, 2014, following the merger of the Industrial Development Fund and the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia. According to the agenda, the meeting reviewed and approved by the Fund’s organizational structure, staffing, rules of... more »
Ministry of Finance Submits Performance Report
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government discussed the Ministry of Finance-submitted report on key activities and priority tasks in 2014 in compliance with the Government’s Action Plan, as well as the Ministry’s estimated performance report. Finance Minister Gagik Khachatryan advised that throughout 2014 the Government‘s fiscal policy continued to be focused on the maintenance of macroeconomic stability, with a special emphasis on economic growth... more »
PM attends opening of Round Table in frame of Eurasian Economic Prospects international conference
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a Round Table on the margins of the Eurasian Economic Prospects international conference. Welcoming the forum on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, the Prime Minister noted, “We attach great importance to such discussions, which help us assess the pace of integration processes and identify the development trends. Armenia sees the EEU as the most favorable format to develop relationship based on the ideas of... more »