PM Visits Astra Crystals Company
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today synthetic mono-crystalline sapphire producer Astra Crystals Company, which is a modern high-tech enterprise whose products are used in electronics, optoelectronics, precision engineering, jewelry and other fields. The head of government toured the workshops and the lab, observing the synthetic sapphire-growing process, the company’s output capacity, their upcoming projects and expansion prospects. The Premier was told that only 10... more »
PM-Led Delegation to Leave for Kuwait on Official Visit
On March 11, 2015, a Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-led government delegation will be off to the State of Kuwait on a two-day official visit at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Kuwait. The head of the Armenian government will meet with Kuwaiti Emir Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Parliament Speaker Marzouq Al-Ghanim and Prime Minister Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah. Hovik Abrahamyan will hold meetings with Kuwaiti Investment Agency, Chamber of Commerce and Kuwait Fund... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Armen Gevorgyan was appointed to be Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia.
State regulation of economic activity to be enhanced
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. On behalf of the Economic Legislation Reform Council, the Government Staff-affiliated National Center for Legislative Regulation (NCLR) has studied several legal acts regulating different spheres. When examining the legal acts governing tax administration, it was revealed that the one of the previous Government decisions dated as of January 1, 1997, the contractual repayment calculated tax arrears is no... more »