Great Patriotic War Victory 70-Year Celebration Jubilee Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Great Patriotic War Victory 70-year Celebration Jubilee Committee met in the Office of Government to discuss the commemorative events planned throughout the year. According to the program, on May 9, celebrations will be held in Victory Park in Yerevan to pay tribute to the Unknown Soldier; there will be held a military parade and concert program. On the same day, a ceremonious concert will be held at Republic Square, accompanied by... more »
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan , the Cabinet discussed the Ministry of Justice-submitted report on key activities and priority tasks in 2014 in compliance with the Government’s Action Plan, as well as the Ministry’s estimated performance report. Justice Minister Hovhannes Manukyan said that the Ministry developed 161 draft legal acts in 2014, of which 147 draft laws of the Republic of Armenia, 9 draft government resolutions, 3 draft Prime Minister’s decisions... more »
PM visits Armavir Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Armavir Marz. The head of government first called at Yeghegnut community’s poultry factory to get acquainted with the ongoing activities and investment projects. Founded in 2013, the factory is engaged in poultry production. The managers reported that this year the level of poultry production is expected to reach 4 thousand tons, 30 percent more than last year. To increase output, new equipment has recently been introduced, including... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Ambassador Andrey Sorokin, Head of the Yerevan Office of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister described the ongoing bilateral cooperation in various areas as quite effective and reaffirmed his government’s commitment to continue with the implementation of joint projects. Thanking the Premier for high appreciation given to the joint efforts, Andrey Sorokin... more »
Government Discusses Urban Development Issues
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a consultative meeting was held today in the Office of Government on current situation in construction industry and development prospects, which was attended by the heads of the agencies responsible for construction. In particular, the meeting looked at issues related to the pricing policy in the field of urban development, which were raised by Audit Chamber President Ishkhan Zakaryan. The meeting heard the proposals voiced by the Audit... more »