Inspection Reform Coordination Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Inspection Reform Coordination Council held the twelfth meeting of in the Office of Government. According to the agenda, the Council considered and approved a set of draft amendments to government decrees No 857-N dated July 25, 2013, 970-N of September 5, 2013 and No 338-N of February 28, 2013. The amendments to the first decree seek to bring the public health functions of the Inspectorate of the Ministry of Healthcare into line with... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Receives Delegation Headed by Johannes Hahn
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation headed by Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations. Welcoming the guests, Hovik Abrahamyan stressed the importance of development and expansion of cooperation between Armenia and the European Union. The Prime Minister said that our country is willing and ready to boost cooperation with the European Union from the perspective of ensuring the continuity of reforms, expanding trade and... more »