PM attends opening of Round Table in frame of Eurasian Economic Prospects international conference
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended a Round Table on the margins of the Eurasian Economic Prospects international conference.
Welcoming the forum on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and himself, the Prime Minister noted, “We attach great importance to such discussions, which help us assess the pace of integration processes and identify the development trends. Armenia sees the EEU as the most favorable format to develop relationship based on the ideas of free movement of goods, services, capital and labor. In practical terms, by joining the EEU, Armenia becomes part of a 170-million-strong market that makes it more attractive for long-term investment.
Turnover between member-States is not subject to customs processing within the EEU, which reduces costs and delivery times. Neither are there any technical barriers to mutual trade, since a single conformity rating system is being applied. At the same time, manufacturers will be allowed to develop a system of production cooperatives. The EEU further deepens those bilateral relations already existent between the member-States, which increases the possibility of interstate cooperation in the sphere of trade. This is particularly important against the background of the ongoing geopolitical and economic processes.”
Wishing the Round Table successful proceedings, Prime Minister Abrahamyan expressed the hope that the proposals voiced at the forum will find practical application.
“Armenia stands ready to put the wealth of expertise gained all the way through systemic and infrastructure reforms at the service of integration processes. I would like to stress that our top priority is to meet the expectations of the peoples of the Eurasian Economic Union member-States and thus enhance significantly the quality of life and the well-being of our citizens,” the head of government concluded.
Then the Prime Minister headed for the National Assembly to attend the opening of an exposition referred to as “Along the Paths of the Great Victory,” devoted to the 70th anniversary of the Victory in the Great Patriotic War, where he got acquainted with the works of Armenian and Russian artists of the Soviet era. The exposition is co-hosted by the National Assembly and the IDEA Foundation.