Government reviews prospects for increased exports
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the representatives of a number of domestic exporters to review the prospects for increased exports. The Premier underscored that the rise in the level of exports to Russia may largely boost boost the economy, and that the Government stands ready to support the implementation of various projects to that effect. As suggested by the Prime Minister, the decision-makers concerned first dwelt on the emerging opportunities, those measures and the... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan Gets Introduced to Ministry of Emergency Situations Activities
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today the Ministry of Emergency Situations. Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan first introduced the special technical means available to the Fire Rescue Service, noting that efforts are being made to complement the technical equipment. Then the emergency services have made demonstrative maneuvers. According to the conventional training scenario, a multi-storey building underwent a gas leak and explosion, resulting in a collapse of the... more »