Prime Minister: We are not afraid of war and are ready to defend our land and water
On a working visit to Gegharkunik Marz, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan took questions from media representatives. During a briefing, the Premier referred to the tense situation at the border between Armenia and Artsakh, emphasizing that Armenia is prepared to settle the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through peace talks in the OSCE Minsk group format. He urged Azerbaijan to abstain from escalation, if not; Armenia has the power to silence the enemy. “There is a cease-fire... more »
Prime Minister visits communities in Gegharkunik Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan today paid a working visit to Gegharkunik Marz. The Prime Minister was accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, First Deputy Minister-Chief of the Government Office Gurgen Harutyunyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Governor of Gegharkunik Marz Rafik Grigoryan. The Premier’s visit started from Cakkar community, with a stop made at the new-built building of rural school. Hovik Abrahamyan... more »
PM receives national junior recitation contest jury members
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a group of intellectuals-national junior recitation contest jury members. The festival contest is held under the Premier’s auspices. The Prime Minister was introduced to the preparations for the festival, organizational issues were discussed. It was decided to held it this September, involving the provinces, Yerevan, Artsakh, Javakhk. Congratulating Hovik Abrahamyan on appointment as Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, the Jury... more »