Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sends condolence message to Chairman of State Council of China
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a condolence message to Chairman of State Council of the People’s Republic of China Li Keqiang on numerous human losses and large-scale destructions caused by the devastating earthquake that hit Yunnan Province. “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and on my own behalf, I express our deepest condolences on numerous human losses and large-scale destructions caused by the devastating earthquake in... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Hayk Harutyunyan was appointed Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia. *** Hayk Harutyunyan Date and Place of Birth August 9, 1986, Yerevan Education 1993-2002, Secondary School N114, Yerevan 1998 -2002, Ananaia Shirakatsi Lycée, Yerevan 2002-2004, Regents School (Thailand), International Baccalaruate (IB) Diploma 2004-2007, University of Lancaster (United... more »
Noravank Foundation’s Enhanced Efficiency Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, Noravank Educational Foundation’s Board of Trustees met today in the Office of Government. The agenda featured discussion of the report on the Foundation’s five-year activities for 2009-2014. Noravank Foundation’s Executive Director Gagik Haroutunyan reported back those activities carried out in the period under review by the Foundation’s Armenian study, political and information centers related to national security and... more »
Prime Minister visits care center for mentally retarded children
Accompanied by Minister-Chief of Government Staff Davit Harutyunyan, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited “Salvation” organization, mentally disabled children and young people’s everyday activities and day care center for disabled children. The Prime Minister toured the rooms, observing the conditions and opportunities, talked to young people. Then the Prime Minister met with the parents of children with mental problems, who presented their concerns, which related to... more »