Hovik Abrahamyan Gets Introduced to Ministry of Emergency Situations Activities
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited today the Ministry of Emergency Situations. Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan first introduced the special technical means available to the Fire Rescue Service, noting that efforts are being made to complement the technical equipment. Then the emergency services have made demonstrative maneuvers.
According to the conventional training scenario, a multi-storey building underwent a gas leak and explosion, resulting in a collapse of the staircases, a fire broke out injuring several persons. Displaying high level of preparedness, the rescuers were able to successfully isolate the fire and bring out the victims from the scene.
The Prime Minister’s also called at the Regional Disaster Treatment Center SNCO, the technical inspectorate of fire emergency, the crisis management center, getting familiar with the ongoing activities. The head of government attended the opening of the new server facility, which is equipped with state-of-the-art equipment and technology.
At the end of the visit, the Prime Minister held an online consultation, during which the heads of the regional crisis management centers, including the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, produced the latest statistics regarding the emergencies occurred in their service areas.
For his part, the Minister of Emergency Situations reported on the results and future programs of a number of Ministry departments. The Minister noted that a crisis management center has been established based on Armenia’s national platform for the reduction of disaster risks, which is successfully implementing its mission.
The Ministry further advised that in 2012, the United Nations recognized the Armenian Ministry of Emergency Situations as the best of Ministry in terms of achievements. Representatives from 35 UN-member States have recently visited Armenia to get acquainted with our experience and knowledge in combating disasters.
Summarizing his visit, the Prime Minister said, “Given our geographical location and seismic activity in the region, this Ministry’s activities are too important to us. As Prime Minister, I feel an obligation to pay greater attention to the Ministry. We will try to assist the Ministry to ensure effective implementation of the necessary measures. In recent years, the MES has recorded obvious achievements, for which I am very happy. I am sure that any Armenian national is delighted because in case of a risk they may avail themselves of the services of a solid structure that can help our citizens at any moment.”
In conclusion, for years-long distinguished service and personal contribution to the establishment and operations of the meteorological station of the Hydro-Meteorological and Monitoring Service by the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Prime Minister presented Valentina Pashchenko with the Medal of Honorary Worker of the Ministry of Emergency Situations. Hovik Abrahamyan conferred the rank of Lieutenant upon a group of MES rescuers.