PM Welcomes Members of Central Office of Armenian General Athletic Union
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the delegation of the Central Office of the Armenian General Athletic Union (AGAU). The AGAU is a pan-Armenian sports and scouting organization, which has 103 branches in more than 20 countries around the world with approximately 28000 members. Every four year, the Organization hosts pan-Armenian activities, scout camp training and sports games. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister praised the role played by the AGAU in the preservation of... more »
Armenia, Kyrgyzstan Prime Ministers Have Telephone Conversation
A telephone conversation was held between Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan and Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic Joomart Otorbaev on the latter’s initiative. During the call, Hovik Abrahamyan and Djoomart Otorbaev discussed progress in the activities toward Armenia’s and Kyrgyzstan’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union, as well as issues related to the further expansion and deepening of cooperation between the two countries.   more »
Armenian Prime Minister Sends Condolences to First Vice President of Iran
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan sent a condolence message to First Vice President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Es’haq Jahangiri on the loss of numerous lives caused by the crash of a passenger plane at the airport in Tehran. “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I deeply condole with you on the loss of numerous lives caused by the tragic crash of a passenger plane that took place on August 10 at the airport in Tehran. We share in the... more »