Resolution aimed at improving defense capacity in border settlements Premises available to National Scout Movement of Armenia
The Government decided to allocate AMD66mn to the regional administrations of Ararat, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Tavush Marzes for the settlement of the annual amount of land tax payable in 2014 for such farmland located within the administrative borders of border communities as have proved out of use due to enemy firing and shelling throughout 2009-2013.
The same decision provides that AMD23mn will be made available to apply a 50-percent discount in 2014 on the amounts payable by individuals and legal entities for irrigation water used in border communities.
Additional 18 million drams were allocated to apply a 50-percent discount in 2014 to the benefit of Meghri water users association. The Government’s policy in this area is aimed at strengthening the defense capability of border regions and their socio-economic development.
The meeting next decided to hand over to the Armenian National Scout Movement for free use over an indefinite period of time a forest area of 3 hectares, located within the administrative boundaries of Yerevan. The Movement is a junior, youth, volunteer, extracurricular, non-political and non-military organization, which aims to train responsible, conscious, socially active, spiritually strong, patriotic young generation. In recent years, the organization was given a plot of land for construction of a holiday home, a playground on which organization carried out the construction work, has created an opportunity for different activities for up to 600 people.
“We have to thank the organization for the work done so far. While visiting their camps, we can see that they are making quite a valuable effort, which makes us feel confident that this is a right decision,” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said.