Social Sector Regulatory Framework Improved
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Economic Regulations Reform Council met in the Office of Government. The meeting was also attended by representatives from the OSCE, the World Bank and EU Armenia Mission, which assist the National Center for Legislative Regulation in its activities.
National Center for Legislative Regulation Director Armen Yeghiazaryan introduced reforms in the social sector. It was proposed to remove the mandatory registration of professional experience, because it creates unequal conditions for citizens. As a result, regardless of their length of service, all citizens can enjoy the given privilege.
It was also recommended that in the absence of seniority payment or other documents, the authorized entity shall be responsible for getting information on pension payments. The meeting approved model application forms for pension assignment, rehabilitation of pension rights or change in the type of pension. The Council next decided to simplify some procedures and reduce the length of the deadlines set.
Another proposal was made to establish that the number of children in a family should be determined based on the number of actual births by the mother, instead of the number of dependent children under care. The proposals were accepted by the Council and will be submitted to the Government and the National Assembly in the manner established by law.
The recommendations were developed based on EU directives, the Customs Code of the Customs Union, as well as the experience of Great Britain, Ireland, Georgia, Lithuania, Estonia, Jordan, Poland, Russia, the United States and Ukraine in the given field.