Wednesday, 12 February 2014
Tigran Sargsyan: our sacred duty is to keep forever the cherished memory of Hrant Matevosyan
On the birthday of great Armenian writer Hrant Matevosyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today Komitas Pantheon in Yerevan.
The Head of Government joined family members and literary figures to lay flowers at the grave of Hrant Matevosyan and pay tribute to his blessed memory.
“Our sacred duty is to keep forever the cherished memory of Hrant Matevosyan, since I cannot imagine a patriotic citizen of the modern Republic of Armenia unfamiliar with Hrant Matevosyan’s rich legacy. To educate a patriotic citizen means to make available the works of Hrant Matevosyan. It was one thing when we talked to him, listened to his fatherly advice, words of wisdom, and quite another thing is when we are trying to understand the role of a man who withstood the test of time in the history of the Armenian literature. The more years go by, the better we can see the greatness of Hrant Matevosyan,” the Prime Minister told the news reporters.
The Premier advised that the Government is going to mark Hrant Matevosyan’s 80th birthday anniversary at the highest level next year. Work is underway toward building a cultural center after the great writer to host Matevosyan’s rich literary heritage.