Wednesday, 5 February 2014
35 Hectares Of Woodland To Be Rehabilitated In Tavush, Shirak, Gegharkunik Marzes
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a regular meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Forestry Rehabilitation and Development Fund was held in the Office of Government.
The meeting took note of the Fund’s report on financial-economic activity and its financial statement for 2013, after which the Board discussed programs to be implemented in 2014. In particular, 35 hectares of woodland were said to be rehabilitated in Tavush, Shirak, Gegharkunik Marzes during this year. Sanitation work will be carried out on about 100 hectares of woodland in Kotayk Marz.
Reforestation activities in the regions will be continued into 2015. At the same time, 51 hectares belonging to Yerevan’s Erebouni Forestry will be reforested by this yearend. The program implies the use of new technology that will help prevent possible landslides. Water-main building and fencing activities were implemented on the site in 2013.