Thursday, 15 November 2012
Armenia-Uruguay Economic Cooperation Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Chairman of the House of Representatives of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay Jorge Orrico. “We are confident that your visit will help boost and deepen the Armenian-Uruguayan relationship,” the Prime Minister said welcoming the guest. For his part, Jorge Orrico said that Armenia is of strategic importance to his country within the CIS region and can serve as a connecting link with the countries of this region.... more »
PM Addresses National Assembly
Dear Chairpersons, Dear Members of Parliament, I wish to note that the National Assembly budget debate started with the Prime Minister’s statement. I had the honor to outline the ideological principles upon which to build the draft State budget law. Now I wish to thank you for interest and helpful discussions. The task number one is the following: we must keep our people and the State safe of turmoil and external risks in 2013. This is a serious problem, taking into account... more »
No Hazardous Food Products Allowed On Consumer Tables
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan spoke on food safety issues. “Stricter rules are being enacted. There will be no retreat in this field as we would never let hazardous cheese appear on the family table.” Minister of Transport and Communications Gagik Beglaryan and Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Armen Movsisyan reported back the status of their... more »
PM Receives Latvia Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkevichs. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister stated, “We attach great importance to developing relations with Latvia and stand ready to endeavor toward the furtherance of cooperation.” The Latvian Foreign Minister said his country is interested in developing multifaceted ties with Armenia, With reference to economic cooperation, the parties stressed the importance of... more »