Thursday, 15 November 2012
PM Receives Latvia Foreign Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led Latvian Foreign Minister Edgars Rinkevichs.
Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister stated, “We attach great importance to developing relations with Latvia and stand ready to endeavor toward the furtherance of cooperation.”
The Latvian Foreign Minister said his country is interested in developing multifaceted ties with Armenia,
With reference to economic cooperation, the parties stressed the importance of boosting trade turnover: Extensive work was said to have been carried out to set up an intergovernmental commission, supposed to give new impetus to bilateral economic relations.
Edgars Rinkevichs welcomed the large-scale reforms implemented under the EU Eastern Partnership Program and expressed confidence that our country will be among the first to sign a visa facilitation arrangement.
Tigran Sargsyan advised that efforts are underway within the framework of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement, with two rounds of talks out of six having been completed already.
Down to regional issues, Tigran Sargsyan noted that Armenia is interested in achieving peace and security in the region. Instead Azerbaijan and Turkey are still abiding by a warlike rhetoric and non-constructive stance.
Tigran Sargsyan reminded that the Armenia-Turkey protocols on normalization of relations remain frozen due to Turkey’s destructive policy as stated by the United States, European Union and Russia.
The Foreign Minister of Latvia stressed the need to build up a positive environment for the Nagorno-Karabakh peace talks in the frame of the OSCE Minsk Group.