Wednesday, 28 November 2012
Prime Minister Welcomes Dmitry Bezdelov
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Head of RF Federal State Border Agency (Rosgranitsa) Dmitry Bezdelov who is paying an official visit to Armenia on November 27-29. The parties discussed the possibility of opening a first-ever local headquarters of the Federal State Border Agency in Armenia. As he briefed the Prime Minister on his organization’s strategic objectives and functions, Mr. Bezdelov provided details of his today’s call at the local State... more »
Armenian Fund For Rural Economic Development Board Of Trustees Hold Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the board of trustees of the Fund for Rural Economic Development of Armenia (FREDA) met in the Office of Government. The meeting agenda featured the Fund’s summary draft budget, the estimate of expenditures, the staff list and the annual action plan for 2013. After selecting an independent auditor for the Fund’s financial activities in 2012, the Board discussed auditor’s findings and final report for the year 2011. ***... more »
PM Tours Microsoft IT Academy, Innovation Center
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the State Engineering University-located Microsoft’s IT Academy and Innovation Center. The Prime Minister was briefed on the ongoing activities and the student-developed innovative programs. Academic institutions around the world were said to be following the Microsoft IT Academy program in an effort to propose educational projects for Microsoft-developed IT technologies. In this way, institutions may be recognized by the Microsoft brand,... more »
Prime Minister: “Together with the State, every Armenian citizen is responsible for a dignified future.”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the “Pension Reform. Prospects and Reality” two-day international international conference, held on the sidelines of the second annual conference on pension. The event is hosted is by the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, the State Social Security Service and the Pension Awareness Center Foundation. Welcoming the participants and appreciating the format of discussions, the Prime Minister said the pension reform is among the most... more »