Thursday, 15 November 2012
Armenia-Uruguay Economic Cooperation Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Chairman of the House of Representatives of the Oriental Republic of Uruguay Jorge Orrico.
“We are confident that your visit will help boost and deepen the Armenian-Uruguayan relationship,” the Prime Minister said welcoming the guest.
For his part, Jorge Orrico said that Armenia is of strategic importance to his country within the CIS region and can serve as a connecting link with the countries of this region. “Besides, we are united by the past, the present and the future. We highly appreciate the Armenian community of Uruguay with their valuable contribution to the development of our State,” Mr Orrico emphasized.
Apart from developing political cooperation, the parties have stressed the need for boosting economic exchanges as well. Tigran Sargsyan said that efforts should be made to identify the areas of mutual interest in order to implement joint programs.
In this context, cooperation in the banking sector, information technologies, gold mining, diamond processing, pharmaceuticals and tourism was said to be of strategic relevance. The Prime Minister suggested holding meetings between the business circles to promote business ties between the two countries.