Wednesday, 26 September 2012
Government-USAID Joint Programs Aim Middle Class Formation in Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed head of the Armenia office of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Karen Hilliard. Stressing the importance of bilateral cooperation and partnership with the agency, the head of government stated in particular, “We are committed to make every effort so that the ties of partnership go expanding and deepening as it is in the best interest of our people.” Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan thanked the... more »
Stricter Rules To Be Imposed On Gambling Houses
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss issues of concern to casino owners. Note that the owners of gambling houses had addressed a letter to the Prime Minister voicing concern about the law on gambling houses and casinos which was adopted a few years earlier. The law provided that as of January 1, 2013, casinos or gambling houses would have to be run within the administrative boundaries of Tsakhkadzor, Jermuk and Sevan communities. At the same time, it... more »