Tuesday, 25 September 2012
Cultural Centers To Be rehabilitated On Prime Minster’s Instructions
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan held a consultative meeting at which Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan reported the need to carry out emergency rehabilitation work at Axel Bakunts museum and regional library facilities in Ararat and Gyumri towns of Armenia. Getting a detailed description of the situation, Prime Minister Sargsyan told the Armenian Social Investment Fund Director to allocate AMD 5mn to Axel Bakunts house-museum, 7 million to Ararat regional library and 5 million to Gyumri... more »
PM To Attend CIS Heads Of Government Council Meeting
On September 27, a government delegation led by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will be off to Yalta on a two-day working visit to attend the upcoming meeting of CIS Council of Heads of Government. The delegation will comprise Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Minister of Finance Vache Gabrielyan, First Deputy Minister of Economy Karine Minasyan, Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharian, other dignitaries.
Tigran Sargsyan Suggests 40% Increase In ASPU Teaching Staff Wages
Chaired by Armenian State Pedagogical University Academic Board Chairman, Prime Minster Tigran Sargsyan, the Academic Board held a regular sitting on September 24 to discuss the report of the National Center for Professional Education Quality Enhancement on the results of the pilot institutional accreditation program. ”We want the Pedagogical University, which has been implementing successful reform, to become one of Armenia’s leading universities. Higher education reform is... more »