Wednesday, 26 September 2012
Government-USAID Joint Programs Aim Middle Class Formation in Armenia
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed head of the Armenia office of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) Karen Hilliard.
Stressing the importance of bilateral cooperation and partnership with the agency, the head of government stated in particular, “We are committed to make every effort so that the ties of partnership go expanding and deepening as it is in the best interest of our people.”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan thanked the USAID for assistance.
Tigran Sargsyan noted that one of the major tasks of the Armenian authorities is to build up a middle class and promote civil society in the country. According to the Premier, middle class is the foundation of civil society as it is represented by such individuals as are responsible for their economic activity and their future welfare.
The head of government urged Karen Hilliard to direct all USAID programs toward achieving this strategic objective by simultaneously fostering small and medium businesses.
Appreciative of Tigran Sargsyan’s vision, Karen Hilliard assured that her agency’ programs are designed to achieve these goals. Karen Hilliard expressed confidence that bilateral cooperation will continue to develop effectively. She also noted that the focus of the agency is to implement programs aimed at increasing competitiveness, strengthening democratic institutions, civil society, improving governance, as well as the quality of healthcare and welfare services.