Thursday, 20 September 2012
Guided by article 5, paragraph 3, article 113, paragraph 6, sub-paragraph 1, article 122, sub-paragraph 1, and article 123 of the Labor Code of the Republic of Armenia, based on the paragraph 35 of decision N 1904-N of October 31, 2002, and taking into account the reference based on the investigations carried out by the RA President’s Control Service and the petition of the RA Minister of Finance, Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan signed a decree to relieve Hakob Beglaryan of... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan signed a decree to appoint Nelson Zuloyan Acting Director of the RA Ministry of Health “Healthcare Project Implementation Unit” State Agency, before appointing the winning participant of the competition for the position of Director of the RA Ministry of Health “Healthcare Project Implementation Unit” State Agency in the position.
Procurement Field to be Regulated
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Government made amendments and additions to the decision “On Procurement Process Management” of February 10, 2011, which aims to improve the efficiency of the field, ensure the transparency processes and reduce corruption risks. Based on this decision, the Executive approved the evaluation and approval process of “State-private Partnership” (SPP). The document defines the evaluation... more »
PM Demands Explanations
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan: Mr. Gabrielyan, you were assigned to submit explanations regarding the deficiencies discovered in the procurement field. RA Minister of Finance Vache Gabrielyan: Mr. Prime Minister, as the Minister regulating the procurement field, I can present that most of the problems and shortcoming are not due to the normative field or regulations, where we also have problems, and we will do our best to resolve them quickly, but the problem here is connected... more »
Romik Harutyunyan was awarded with the RA Prime Minister's Commemorative medal
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan awarded First Deputy Director of the National Security Service adjunct to the Government Romik Harutyunyan with the PM’s Commemorative medal for his significant contribution to ensuring Armenia’s national security and positive achievements in operative intelligence activities, as well as on the occasion of his 50th birth anniversary.