Monday, 24 September 2012
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Ara Gyurjian was appointed to be Acting Head of "Procurement Assistance Center" State non-profit organization pending the appointment to this post of the winning participant of the tender to be announced for the position of Head of "Procurement Assistance Center" State non-profit organization.
Republic of Armenia Prime Minster Tigran Sargsyan’s statement at National Assembly on 2011 State budget performance results
Honorable National Assembly Speaker, Dear Chairperson, Dear Colleagues, I am introducing to you the results of the 2011 State budget performance and some important features concerning the budget performance. My colleagues will come up with a more detailed statement on the 2011 budget performance during which they will answer your questions. While talking about the State budget performance, first of all, we must consider the overall economic environment under which the budget was... more »
“Government sees advanced research and scientific progress as a priority:” Tigran Sargsyan
Prime Minster Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of the Armenian National Science and Education Fund (ANSEF)-hosted “Education and Science in Armenia” conference at the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia. Welcoming the participants, the Prime Minister said: “Throughout its 24-year-long history, the Armenian Relief Fund of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church of America has implemented numerous programs and activities to promote our national... more »