Thursday, 20 September 2012
Procurement Field to be Regulated
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The Government made amendments and additions to the decision “On Procurement Process Management” of February 10, 2011, which aims to improve the efficiency of the field, ensure the transparency processes and reduce corruption risks. Based on this decision, the Executive approved the evaluation and approval process of “State-private Partnership” (SPP). The document defines the evaluation and approval process of SPP project prior to the procurement process commencement and choosing of the private partner after the implementation of the procurement process. The decision aims to create a favorable legal framework for the State-private Partnerships and raise the state-private cooperation to a qualitatively higher stage, as well as improve the efficiency of the cooperation, using the full potential of SPPs.
The Cabinet also addressed the violations discovered in the procurement field. By the Prime Minister’s request RA Minister of Finance and RA Minister of Urban Development made clarifications regarding these shortcomings (These materials were published on the website separately).
The Executive obliged the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources to pay 171 million 101 thousand 280 AMD to “ArmRusgasprom” CJSC as partial reimbursement for the amount of natural gas consumed by the families eligible to family allowance in Armenia in April-May, 2012.
The Government allocated 114 million AMD to the RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs to prize the members of Armenian Men’s National Chess Team, winners of the World Chess Olympiad 2012 Levon Aronyan, Sergey Movsisyan, Vladimir Hakobyan, Gabriel Sargsyan and Tigran Petrosyan each 20 million AMD, as well as award the other representatives of the National team.
The state has been holding the contest of “The Best Tutor” and “The Best Teacher of the Year” for the last 12 years, the winners of which are awarded cars by the Government. The Executive allocated 11 million 900 thousand AMD to award “Chevrolet Aveo” cars to this year’s winners.
The Government agreed to donate 360 square meters of land worth 14 million 40 thousand AMD, near the community-owned Abovyan Park, located in the administrative area of Yerevan city, to “Hrant Matevosyan” cultural charity fund. The decision is based on the imperative to build the famous writer’s house-museum.
Making amendments in one of its earlier adopted decisions, the Executive simplified the process of passing driver’s license test and made the certificate issuing process more transparent.
According to the decision, the citizens will not have to submit a written application, but immediately after extraditing the other required documents will be shot by computer equipment, which will prove their applying to the examination body. People who already have a driver’s license will not have to pass a theoretical exam to get the right to drive a new kind of vehicle. When extraditing the driver’s license after passing the qualification tests or exchanging the license, the examination authority will not adopt a written decision when providing the copy of the lost license, but the driver’s license will perform the role of an administrative act. According to the decision, a written decision will be adopted only in the case of refusal to grant, replace or copy the driver’s license. A number of other requirements are also being eliminated, making the certification process more transparent.
The Government allocated more than 7 million AMD to ensure the participation of the Armenian delegation in the 7th Open Youth Delphic Games of the CIS, taking place in Astana on September 24-29, 2013 (the participants’ living expenses are covered by the organizers).
The Government approved the proposal of signing a protocol on making amendments in the agreement of 2009 “On Rules for Determining the Country of Origin of Good in the Commonwealth of Independent States”. It was prompted by the new edition of the commodity nomenclature of foreign economic activity, which came into force on January 1, 2012.