National Reforestation Fund Submits Annual Report
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the National Reforestation Fund (NRF) Board of Trustees (BOT) met at the Office of Government. NRF Executive Director Vladimir Movsisyan presented a report on the Fund’s financial and economic activities and financial statements for the year 2011. He stated last year’s reforestation efforts as implemented with the assistance of the Ministry of Agriculture. In particular, he spoke about the first stage of the irrigation system... more »
IT Sector Development Programs and Prospects Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the members of the IT Enterprise Union (ITEU) discussed IT development outlook and future programs during a breakfast meeting this morning. The IT sector was said to be on the rise in our country. International companies are coming to Armenia and there is a serious market demand for labor. In this context, the meeting discussed training-related issues, including the founding of the Armenian National Engineering Laboratory at the State Engineering... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Extends Condolences To Belgian PM
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a message of condolence to Prime Minister of Belgium Elio Di Rupo over the tragedy that hit the Swiss town of Sierra. The cable reads as follows: “I deeply regret the tragedy that occurred in the Swiss town of Sierra which took the lives of 28 Belgians. On behalf of the Government of Armenia and myself, I express sincere sympathy to you, to the friendly people of Belgium and the relatives of the victims. I wish you strength and... more »