Tigran Sargsyan Receives Asad Alam
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received World Bank Regional Director for South Caucasus Asad Alam. Tigran Sargsyan thanked Asad Alam for support of the Regulatory Guillotine fast reform program and Finance Ministry’s capacity building project, for the development of Armenia‘s financial market, as well as for assisting the government with the fight against money laundering. The parties went on to discuss a wide range of bilateral cooperation-related issues, including the... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Gets Acquainted With Irrigation System Rehabilitation Works in Armavir marz
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited Aragats and Aghavnatun communities of Armavir marz to get acquainted with irrigation system rehabilitation works. In Aragats community in process is the second stage of Lower Hrazdan’s 2.183 km-long canal restoration work with an estimated cost of AMD 324mn. The upgraded canal will reduce water losses by about 4.1 million cubic meters to ensure additional 490 hectares of irrigated area. The entity responsible for water management has a total... more »