Scholarships Offered To Best University Students
Armenia’s Youth Fund has assigned scholarships to 750 best first- and second-year university students from vulnerable families who are not included in the system of free education. To this end, the government has allocated AMD 60mn to the Fund. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan handed out today the certificates of scholarship. “This initiative of the Fund is backed by the government as we are bound in duty to make higher education accessible and encourage young people to go to... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Receives Head of French Competitive Agency
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received French competition authority chairman Bruno Laser. Welcoming the guest Tigran Sargsyan said: “Today, the streamlining and control of economic competition is a top priority in Armenia. In recent years, we significantly strengthened the State Commission for Protection of Economic Competition adopting laws that expanded the powers of this body. In this respect, your experience and knowledge will be extremely useful for us.” The... more »