Best Businesswomen, Community Heads To Get Prime Minister’s Awards
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Women’s Affairs Council by the Prime Minister met at the Office of Government. Before proceeding to the agenda, the head of government congratulated the Council’s female members on International Women’s Day: “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I offer my heartfelt congratulations on March 8, wishing to you such a tender love as may bless you with many years of happy life. You are a... more »
PM Welcomes Olivier De Camp
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received EBRD Director for South-Eastern Europe and Caucasus Olivier De Camp. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister noted: “I am pleased to state that relations between Armenia and the EBRD are gradually expanding. We have got acquainted with the Bank’s new country strategy for Armenia. Our experts have already appreciated the document, and we are satisfied with the pace of bilateral cooperation,” the Premier said. Olivier De Camp... more »
Government’s Consistency Pays Off
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Prime Minister reminded that the previous meeting had looked into the recent rise in book prices, clarifying that legislative changes had nothing to do with the hike-up. The State Committee on Economic Competition Protection had been told to take up the matter and submit a finding. The head of the commission said the study had shown that the markup was mainly due to a misinterpretation of tax laws by... more »