Thursday, 22 December 2011
PM Gets Acquainted With Yerevan Combined-Cycle TPP Operations
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited today the Yerevan combined-cycle thermal power plant.
From January through December, 2011, the plant has produced 1.680 billion kilowatt/hour electricity, with 921.290 million kilowatt hours of energy produced in the period between April to December. The TPP has a total installed power (electric and thermal) capacity of 271.7 MW. It was due to the plant’s high efficiency that electricity tariffs remained unchanged last year despite the rise in gas price.
The management of the plant (commissioning, network connection, loading) is fully automated. The power management center is equipped with a single large-size and many standard-size monitors, which ensure real-time monitoring of operations.
The plant runs a Japanese Fuji Electric-manufactured 63MW-strong steam-engine, attended by the necessary service equipment intended for 103.7 Gkal energy output and a boiler produced by the South Korean SEC Ltd.
The TPP currently employs 51 people. It was built with funds available under a loan agreement signed between the Government of Armenia and the Japan Bank for International Cooperation.