Head of government meets with EC vice president
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s meetings with the heads of EC directorates-general kicked off at the European Commission’s headquarters in Brussels.
The first meeting was held with European Commission vice president Joaquín Almunia. Tigran Sargsyan briefed the vice president with Armenia’s economic position and the current status of reforms with a special emphasis on tax and customs reforms. Regarding competition, the head of the Armenian government described those institutions operational in Armenia and the committee’s activities highlighting the assistance received from the European Union.
In turn, Joaquín Almunia expressed readiness to back Armenia through consultancy and implementation of different programs. A lot of expertise was said to have been built up in the field of telecommunications, energy and competition. According to the vice president, the EU is prepared to support Armenia with both experience and capacity.