Joint program implementation prospects discussed with the FAO Director General
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received UN Food and Agriculture Organization Director General Jacques Diouf. Greeting the guest, Tigran Sargsyan highly valued the ongoing effective cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the FAO and went on to stress that Armenia was interested in its furtherance. Down to joint programs ahead, the parties have focused on the production of agricultural inputs (seeds, pesticides), expansion of irrigation and storage capacity, development of... more »
Digital broadcasts to become a reality
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in a regular session at the Office of Government. The Government has approved the draft law on amendments to the RA law on TV and Radio which comprise some new provisions stemming from the government-approved concept on passage to digital broadcasts. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan made a point of the bill’s having been subject to qualified expert appraisal. Moreover, he emphasized that the experts deemed the reform to be... more »