The government of Armenia prepared to help strengthen scientific ties between the two countries
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by President of Republic of Belarus National Academy of Sciences Mikhail Miasnikovich. In attendance was President of RA National Academy of Sciences Radik Martirosyan. Greeting the guests, Tigran Sargsyan assured of his government’s readiness to promote scientific ties between the two countries. Mikhail Miasnikovich said to be pleased with the current status of cooperation between Armenian and Belarusian academies. He... more »
From the Operative Staff toward ever-expanding business: the Prime Minister visits “Biokat” company
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited “Biokat” company, the business program of which had been approved by the prime minister-headed Operative Staff. Under the Government’s anti-crisis program, “SME Investment” UCC had been commissioned to prop up the company. As a matter of fact, Biokat was allocated AMD 120mn in loan proceeds with 13% of yearly interest, 36 months’ repayment period 6 of which on preferential terms. The loan has helped refurbish the new... more »
An IMF delegation received by the head of government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received an International Monetary Fund delegation, led by head of the IMF economic mission to Armenia Mark Lewis. The parties have discussed a bilateral cooperation-related agenda, as well as issues of mutual concern.