Business development conditions being improved
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government held a regular session at the Office of Government. The Government invalidated two previous decisions making it possible for different organizations and individual businessmen to get their taxpayer registration numbers through the RA State Register in parallel to the process of registration. To this end, the tax authority has allowed online access to its automated data bases. Thereby, any taxpayer will be registered and granted a... more »
Mining sector development emphasized at a meeting with the World Bank delegation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a WB delegation led by South Caucasus Leading Economist Pedro Rodriguez. The meeting was attended by head of the World Bank Yerevan office Aristomene Varudakis. The parties have discussed details of present and future cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank. In particular, mining sector development was prioritized during the meeting. The need for having improved legislation on the use of subsoil was... more »