French Minister of Economic Development hosted in Government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed a delegation headed by French Minister of Economic Development, Hauts-de-Seine department general assembly speaker Patrick Devedjian. Greeting the guests on behalf of the Armenian government, Tigran Sargsyan thanked Mr. Devedjian for great personal contribution to Armenia’s social and economic development. Speaking about the educational cooperation, he appreciated the ongoing student fellowship programs organized by the French University in... more »
RA Prime Minister and Governor of Orenburg region discuss deepening of cooperation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation led by RF Governor of Orenburg region Alexey Tchernyshev. Greeting the guests, the head of government expressed high opinion of the Armenian-Russian mutually advantageous strategic cooperation. The parties have discussed questions bearing on the furtherance of interaction between Armenian and Russian provinces. Mindful of making a better use of the existing economic ties, the two sides emphasized the need for achieving... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Opening Address to Government Session
Dear colleagues, Together with our economic team, we tried to sum up the results of economic development and the efficiency of our anti-crisis action. Our findings caused us to revise macroeconomic forecasts for 2010. It seems to be obvious that our anti-crisis efforts have paid off, and growth is gaining momentum in industry. We should be consistent in this area by concentrating on economic performance of 2011 and deciding what should be done so that the stated rate of growth is... more »
The Government’s anti-crisis program is taking effect
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Government met in a regular session at the Office of Government. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister addressed the sitting (Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s statement is available under a separate chapter). Down to the agenda, the government decided to relieve Lida Nanyan from the office of Shirak Marz Governor and appoint Ashot Giziryan to this post. Wishing him every success and fruitful work in this responsible post,... more »