The head of government welcomes biochemist Aaron Chekhanover
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Nobel Prize winner, biochemist Aaron Chekhanover who is paying his first ever visit to our country on the occasion of the Yerevan State Medical University founding 90th anniversary.
Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister said visits like this promote cooperation between scientists. The head of government appreciated the adoption and use of new approaches in science.
The meeting was attended by Luys Foundation Director Jacqueline Karaaslanyan and Head of National Competitiveness Council Bekor Papazyan.
Thanking the Prime Minister for a warm welcome, the renowned scientist presented his vision of development of fundamental research. Aaron Chekhanover took the opportunity to speak about his professional experience which he said might be useful to our country.
The parties highlighted the role of universities, innovational approaches in science, business ties boosting mechanisms and reciprocated visits between students and researchers.