RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with the representatives of international donor organizations to discuss a circle of issues connected with the upcoming census in Armenia. The Prime Minister mentioned that the government has decreed to hold a general census from October 12 through to October 21, 2011, with a primary one to be held from April 14 through to April 23 in Sevan town of Gegharkunik marz and Getahovit, Gandzakar, Achajur and Khashtarak rural communities of Tavush marz. An... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of the Pan-Armenian Olympiad on Armenian Language and Literature and the Contest of Armenology, organized at two years’ interval by the Ministry of Education and Science to foster knowledge on Armenian language, literature, history and culture, as well as to encourage the application of uniform standards across the educational establishments of the Diaspora and provide methodological assistance. In his address to more than... more »