RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan held a consultative meeting on the United Nations Poverty and Environmental Initiative Program. The meeting was attended by both RA government members and regional coordinators from Europe and the CIS, headed by UNDP Deputy Permanent Representative Dirk Boberg. The Poverty and Environmental Initiative was launched during a seminar held last December in Slovakia. Then, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan suggested the UNDP Armenia office to endorse the... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Lebanese Kreditbank board chairman Tarek Khalife. In attendance were Anelik Bank board chairman Hakob Gasarchean and head of managing board Samvel Chezmachyan. The Lebanese Kreditbank has acquired 51% stake in Anelik Bank. With such an important injection of resources, Anelik Bank CJSC will become one of 5 major banks of Armenia to strengthen its long-standing leading position in the domestic financial market. Greeting the... more »