RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of the Pan-Armenian Olympiad on Armenian Language and Literature and the Contest of Armenology, organized at two years’ interval by the Ministry of Education and Science to foster knowledge on Armenian language, literature, history and culture, as well as to encourage the application of uniform standards across the educational establishments of the Diaspora and provide methodological assistance.
In his address to more than 130 contestants, the Prime Minister said that already traditional, this event is the best opportunity for deepening knowledge on Armenian language, literature, history and culture as Armenian education both at homeland and in the Diaspora is the pledge preservation of the Armenian identity and, therefore, a key priority for State policy.