RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with the representatives of international donor organizations to discuss a circle of issues connected with the upcoming census in Armenia.
The Prime Minister mentioned that the government has decreed to hold a general census from October 12 through to October 21, 2011, with a primary one to be held from April 14 through to April 23 in Sevan town of Gegharkunik marz and Getahovit, Gandzakar, Achajur and Khashtarak rural communities of Tavush marz. An estimate of expenditures is already out to a total amount of AMD 2.5 billion for five years covering the period from 2009 to 2013. The estimate was approved at the first sitting of the central commission on the 2011 census, which was held on March 20, 2009. 1.9 billion drams will be spent during the year 2011. About 16 thousand temporary staff will be involved in this process to considerably offset the impact of the global crisis on vulnerable households.
Tigran Sargsyan said that according to finance ministry’s preliminary estimates, only 21% of the above-stated amount can be financed from the State budget. Therefore, on behalf of his government, the head of the Cabinet asked those present to possibly provide financial and technical assistance to the Republic of Armenia, badly needed in a fast-evolving global environment.