RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss an agenda relating to road traffic management, traffic police capacity building and road accident prevention measures. The meeting reviewed and approved the national strategy and a five-year action plan for road traffic safety in the Republic of Armenia and in Yerevan city. The Prime Minister emphasized the role of all stakeholders in the enforcement of proper road traffic standards nationwide and stressed the need for... more »
Today Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan received UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative (UN RC/UNDP RR) in Armenia Consuelo Vidal. Heads of UN Agencies and Programmes in Armenia were also present at the meeting. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, on behalf of the Government of Armenia, and Consuelo Vidal, on behalf of the United Nations, signed a programme of cooperation, which presents the strategic directions of the UN activities in Armenia during the upcoming 6... more »