RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today well-known political figure and chairman of the NSDU party Paruyr Hairikyan. For outstanding contribution to the becoming of the Third Republic of Armenia and in connection with his 60th birth anniversary, Paruyr Hairikyan was conferred upon a nominal weapon by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today entrepreneurs from Belarus who are in Armenia with the purpose of strengthening Armenia-Belarus trade and economic relations and expanding economic cooperation. Greeting the guests, Tigran Sargsyan noted that economic exchanges still fall short of the existing potentialities, and expressed hope that this visit of Belarusian businessmen will go a long way towards boosting mutually advantageous relations between the two countries. The... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening session of the international forum, entitled “The impact of the global on Armenia: short-term and long-term prospects.” The forum is hosted by the Armenian Group of International Economic Researches. Addressing forum participants, Tigran Sargsyan expressed hope that the surveys submitted to the forum will be useful to both the Government and experts. Then, the Prime Minister spoke bout Armenia’s efforts towards... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received World Bank regional director for South Caucasus Asad Alam. In attendance was head of the World Bank Armenia office Aristomene Varudakis. The parties have discussed issues concerning the procedure to follow in implementing World Bank-supported programs in Armenia, State budget receipts and expenditures, as well as a poverty alleviation- and social spending-related agenda. They stressed the need for showing consistency in anti-crisis efforts,... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Steven Allen, the head of the UNICEF regional office for Eastern and Central Europe and CIS. During the meeting, the Prime Minister said to be pleased with the Fund’s activities and welcomed the tendency of making a transition from mere assistance to development. In Tigran Sargsyan’s words, the 2010-2015 Armenia program will help increase the impact of those initiatives aimed at bettering the status of women and children in Armenia.... more »
At the place of residence of the, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan had a breakfast meeting with President of the Republic of Cyprus Demetrios Xristofias at his place of residence in Yerevan. Questions concerning the development of bilateral relations and activation of a multifaceted cooperation potential inclusive of economy, culture and tourism were discussed, in particular. The head of the Armenian government said to be highly appreciative of the Cyprian side’s readiness... more »