RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Steven Allen, the head of the UNICEF regional office for Eastern and Central Europe and CIS.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister said to be pleased with the Fund’s activities and welcomed the tendency of making a transition from mere assistance to development. In Tigran Sargsyan’s words, the 2010-2015 Armenia program will help increase the impact of those initiatives aimed at bettering the status of women and children in Armenia.
Steven Allen noted that the best record of cooperation with the Armenian government was taken into account while developing this program. He expressed confidence that in line with the priorities of UNDAF format of development assistance, the program will allow the Government to address such interrelated threats as poverty reduction and protection of children by developing local capacity and abiding by a policy of decentralization and planning.
The parties have also spoken about eventual efforts toward mitigating the educational implications of the global crisis.